Welcome to Biblical Studies Research Guide! Included here are best resources in Biblical Studies the library can offer you. The resources are either library-owned or library-given access. Others are free online materials. There are also some tutorials on how to use our resources; others are instructions regarding our library services. Feel free to contact the subject librarian for your suggestions and observations.
- How to find theses, dissertations, and DMin projects. A helpful guide to find research works related to your topic.
- How to search the online catalog. A basic guide in finding resounces in the library.
- How to use ATLA Index and ATLA Serials.Library's guide in using EBSCO databases, the ATLA databases
- How to use Academic Search Complete. Library's guide in using EBSCO databases, the Academic Search Complete.
Summary of Main Library of Congress (LC) Classes in
Biblical Studies
BM Judaism
BS The Bible
PA1-PA899 Classical Philology
PJ Oriental Languages and Literatures
Call Numbers/Subject Areas Under Each Class
BM
BM480-488.8 Pre-Talmudic Jewish literature
BM495-532 Sources of Jewish religion
BM534-538 Judaism to special subject fields
BM545-582 Principles of Judaism (General)
BM585-585.4 Controversial works against Jews
BM590-591 Jewish works against Christianity&Islam
BM600-645 Dogmatic Judaism
BM646 Heresy, heresies
BM648 Apologetics
BM650-747 Practical Judaism
BM750-755 Biography
BM900-990 Samaritans
BS
BS11-115 Early versions
BS125-355 Modern texts and versions
BS410-680 Works about the Bible
BS701-1830 Old Testament
BS1901-2970 New Testament
PA
PA1‑199 Classical philology
PA201‑899 Greek philology and language
PJ
PJ3001-3097 Semitic philology and literature
PJ3101-(3971) Assyriology. Akkadian
PJ4001-(4091) Sumerian
PJ4101-4197 West and North Semitic languages
PJ4501-5192 Hebrew
PJ5201-5329.5 Aramaic
PJ5401-5809 Syriac
PJ5901-5909 South Semitic languages
PJ6001-8517 Arabic
Biblical Studies
BM Judaism
BS The Bible
PA1-PA899 Classical Philology
PJ Oriental Languages and Literatures
Call Numbers/Subject Areas Under Each Class
BM
BM480-488.8 Pre-Talmudic Jewish literature
BM495-532 Sources of Jewish religion
BM534-538 Judaism to special subject fields
BM545-582 Principles of Judaism (General)
BM585-585.4 Controversial works against Jews
BM590-591 Jewish works against Christianity&Islam
BM600-645 Dogmatic Judaism
BM646 Heresy, heresies
BM648 Apologetics
BM650-747 Practical Judaism
BM750-755 Biography
BM900-990 Samaritans
BS
BS11-115 Early versions
BS125-355 Modern texts and versions
BS410-680 Works about the Bible
BS701-1830 Old Testament
BS1901-2970 New Testament
PA
PA1‑199 Classical philology
PA201‑899 Greek philology and language
PJ
PJ3001-3097 Semitic philology and literature
PJ3101-(3971) Assyriology. Akkadian
PJ4001-(4091) Sumerian
PJ4101-4197 West and North Semitic languages
PJ4501-5192 Hebrew
PJ5201-5329.5 Aramaic
PJ5401-5809 Syriac
PJ5901-5909 South Semitic languages
PJ6001-8517 Arabic
Loading ...
Below are monograph series titles found in the library. Click the title and you will see the monograph issues available in the library.
Society of Biblical Literature Cambridge University Press Brown University Scholars Press for the American Academy of Religion Fortress Press Pickwick Publications Crossroad
Society of Biblical Literature Cambridge University Press Brown University Scholars Press for the American Academy of Religion Fortress Press Pickwick Publications Crossroad
Access to the following online journals require the use of AIIAS account
The library maintains subscription to the following journals:
- Biblical Interpretation
- Bulletin for Biblical Research
- Catholic Biblical Quarterly
- Journal for the Study of the New Testament
- Journal for the Study of the Old Testament
- Journal of Biblical Literature
- Journal of Near Eastern Studies
- New Testament Studies
- Vetus Testamentum
- Zeitschrift Fur Die Nuetestamenteliche Wissenschraft
Accordance Bible Software - started as a tool for in-depth analysis of Greek and Hebrew texts of the Bible that runs in Mac. It has now expanded to include other data sets such as Bible Atlas, commentaries and other Biblical text materials that run on Mac, Windows, iPad, & iPad for Bible study.
Note: The library has Accordance collection accessible on 5 computers at the IMRC and Computer Lab.
Logos Bible Software - a multiplatform program designed to run on Windows, Mac, iPhone, iPad, and Android gadgets. Logos is a platform for quick searching of the Bible and other datasets such as ebooks, commentaries, biblical languages, and many others.
Best Commentaries - gives Bible scholars an information about the recently published commentaries available in the market. It is a commercial site that compares one commentary to the other. One could get an idea about each title but the best way to tell the quality is still to read the content of the commentary by yourself.
Review of Biblical Literature. This site contains review of scholarly books and conference papers in Biblical Studies. Only SBL members can access the reviews but the book information and Amazon description is available to the public. This is helpful to scholars who are searching for recent publications on a certain Biblical studies topic.
Note: The library has Accordance collection accessible on 5 computers at the IMRC and Computer Lab.
Logos Bible Software - a multiplatform program designed to run on Windows, Mac, iPhone, iPad, and Android gadgets. Logos is a platform for quick searching of the Bible and other datasets such as ebooks, commentaries, biblical languages, and many others.
Best Commentaries - gives Bible scholars an information about the recently published commentaries available in the market. It is a commercial site that compares one commentary to the other. One could get an idea about each title but the best way to tell the quality is still to read the content of the commentary by yourself.
Review of Biblical Literature. This site contains review of scholarly books and conference papers in Biblical Studies. Only SBL members can access the reviews but the book information and Amazon description is available to the public. This is helpful to scholars who are searching for recent publications on a certain Biblical studies topic.
Dead Sea Scroll (DSS) Exhibit at Library of Congress
This is based on the exhibit of the Library of Congress which describes the historical context of the scrolls and the Qumran community from whence they may have originated
New Testament Gateway
A directory of academic internet resources on the New Testament, hosted by Logos Bible Software and edited by Mark Goodacre
Orion Center for Study of Dead Sea Scroll
Content is maintained by Orion Center as part of the Institute for Jewish Studies at the Hebrew University of Jerusalem.
Resource Pages for Online Biblical Studies
The Resource Pages for Biblical Studies are compiled and owned by Torrey Seland, Professor emeritus and former Dean of Studies, School of Mission and Theology, Stavanger. Norway. The site is intended as a resource for serious, scholarly studies of the early Christian writings and their social world.
The Digital Dead Sea Scroll
The Israel Museum, in partnership with Google, put up a new website to give users an access to searchable, fast-loading, high-resolution images of the scrolls, as well as short explanatory videos and background information on the texts and their history.
Eikon: Image Database for Biblical Studies
A faculty-library initiative at Yale Divinity School that provides digital resources for teaching and research in the field of Biblical studies.
Religious and Theological Abstracts
Provides objective summaries of articles appearing in scholarly journals in the fields of Religion and Theology.
Synoptic Gospel Primer
An electronic gateway for English speakers into the history of literary analysis of gospels that were originally composed in Greek. It was created for undergraduate New Testament courses at Rutgers University.
Bible Commentaries Online
Part of Bible Study Tools.com which are written by well-known and popular theologians. It aids in the study of Scripture by providing explanation and interpretation of Biblical text.
Bible Gateway
A multilingual searchable Bible website making Scripture accessible in more than 70 languages and more than 180 versions.
This is based on the exhibit of the Library of Congress which describes the historical context of the scrolls and the Qumran community from whence they may have originated
New Testament Gateway
A directory of academic internet resources on the New Testament, hosted by Logos Bible Software and edited by Mark Goodacre
Orion Center for Study of Dead Sea Scroll
Content is maintained by Orion Center as part of the Institute for Jewish Studies at the Hebrew University of Jerusalem.
Resource Pages for Online Biblical Studies
The Resource Pages for Biblical Studies are compiled and owned by Torrey Seland, Professor emeritus and former Dean of Studies, School of Mission and Theology, Stavanger. Norway. The site is intended as a resource for serious, scholarly studies of the early Christian writings and their social world.
The Digital Dead Sea Scroll
The Israel Museum, in partnership with Google, put up a new website to give users an access to searchable, fast-loading, high-resolution images of the scrolls, as well as short explanatory videos and background information on the texts and their history.
Eikon: Image Database for Biblical Studies
A faculty-library initiative at Yale Divinity School that provides digital resources for teaching and research in the field of Biblical studies.
Religious and Theological Abstracts
Provides objective summaries of articles appearing in scholarly journals in the fields of Religion and Theology.
Synoptic Gospel Primer
An electronic gateway for English speakers into the history of literary analysis of gospels that were originally composed in Greek. It was created for undergraduate New Testament courses at Rutgers University.
Bible Commentaries Online
Part of Bible Study Tools.com which are written by well-known and popular theologians. It aids in the study of Scripture by providing explanation and interpretation of Biblical text.
Bible Gateway
A multilingual searchable Bible website making Scripture accessible in more than 70 languages and more than 180 versions.
Megumi Flores
Biblical/Business
Tel: 63-46-414-
General Resources
Matthew / Mark / Luke / John / Acts / Romans / 1 Corinthians /
2 Corinthians / Galatians / Ephesians / Philippians / Colossians /
1 Thessalonians / 2 Thessalonians / 1 Timothy / 2 Timothy /
Titus / Philemon / Hebrews / James / 1 Peter / 2 Peter /
1 John / 2 John / 3 John / Jude / Revelation
Matthew / Mark / Luke / John / Acts / Romans / 1 Corinthians /
2 Corinthians / Galatians / Ephesians / Philippians / Colossians /
1 Thessalonians / 2 Thessalonians / 1 Timothy / 2 Timothy /
Titus / Philemon / Hebrews / James / 1 Peter / 2 Peter /
1 John / 2 John / 3 John / Jude / Revelation
General Resources
Genesis / Exodus / Leviticus / Numbers / Deuteronomy /
Joshua / Judges / Ruth / 1 Samuel / 2 Samuel /
1 Kings / 2 Kings / 1 Chronicles / 2 Chronicles / Ezra /
Nehemiah / Esther / Job / Psalms / Proverbs /
Ecclesiastes / Song of Songs / Isaiah / Jeremiah /
Lamentations / Ezekiel / Daniel / Hosea / Joel /
Amos / Obadiah / Jonah / Micah / Nahum / Habakkuk /
Zephaniah / Haggai / Zechariah / Malachi
Genesis / Exodus / Leviticus / Numbers / Deuteronomy /
Joshua / Judges / Ruth / 1 Samuel / 2 Samuel /
1 Kings / 2 Kings / 1 Chronicles / 2 Chronicles / Ezra /
Nehemiah / Esther / Job / Psalms / Proverbs /
Ecclesiastes / Song of Songs / Isaiah / Jeremiah /
Lamentations / Ezekiel / Daniel / Hosea / Joel /
Amos / Obadiah / Jonah / Micah / Nahum / Habakkuk /
Zephaniah / Haggai / Zechariah / Malachi
Academic Search Complete
Academic Search Complete is the world's most valuable and comprehensive scholarly, multi-disciplinary full-text database, with more than 8,500 full-text periodicals, including more than 7,300 peer-reviewed journals.
ATLA Religion /ATLA Serials Database
ATLA Religion Database is the premier index for religion and theology. It indexes, articles, book reviews, essays and multiauthor works back to 1949. ATLA Serials provides full text from 50+journals.
JSTOR Journal Archives
The JSTOR archive holds the complete digitized back runs of core scholarly journal, starting with the very first issues, some dating back as the 1600. It does not include current journal issues. The Leslie Hardinge library subscribes to the Arts & Sciences III Collection and the Arts & Sciences Complement sections of JSTOR.
ProQuest Religion
Proquest Religion provides full text journals in the area of Religion. It contains approximately 100 religion journals.
Religion Compass
A journal of peer-reviewed survey articles in African religions, Ancient near east, Buddhism, East Asian traditions, Christianity, Indian traditions, Islam, Judaism, new religions, religions in the Americas, political religions, and Graeco-Roman religions.
Academic Search Complete is the world's most valuable and comprehensive scholarly, multi-disciplinary full-text database, with more than 8,500 full-text periodicals, including more than 7,300 peer-reviewed journals.
ATLA Religion /ATLA Serials Database
ATLA Religion Database is the premier index for religion and theology. It indexes, articles, book reviews, essays and multiauthor works back to 1949. ATLA Serials provides full text from 50+journals.
JSTOR Journal Archives
The JSTOR archive holds the complete digitized back runs of core scholarly journal, starting with the very first issues, some dating back as the 1600. It does not include current journal issues. The Leslie Hardinge library subscribes to the Arts & Sciences III Collection and the Arts & Sciences Complement sections of JSTOR.
ProQuest Religion
Proquest Religion provides full text journals in the area of Religion. It contains approximately 100 religion journals.
Religion Compass
A journal of peer-reviewed survey articles in African religions, Ancient near east, Buddhism, East Asian traditions, Christianity, Indian traditions, Islam, Judaism, new religions, religions in the Americas, political religions, and Graeco-Roman religions.
|
Loading ...
|
ATLA Digital Library. A repository of collections, ranging from digital images, photographs, slides, maps, sermons, manuscripts, and many others, from participating member institutions
Art in the Christian Tradition. A collection of visual images for scholars, pastors, and religious educators from Vanderbilt Divinity Library.
Bible Land Photos. Personal collection of Tony and Corretta Lawrence during their travels in Bible lands. The images are shared for personal use but not for commercial purposes. Other links for Bible images are also listed.
Art in the Christian Tradition. A collection of visual images for scholars, pastors, and religious educators from Vanderbilt Divinity Library.
Bible Land Photos. Personal collection of Tony and Corretta Lawrence during their travels in Bible lands. The images are shared for personal use but not for commercial purposes. Other links for Bible images are also listed.
Greek Language - Click to find resources in the Leslie Hardinge Library
Hebrew Language - Click to find resources in the Leslie Hardinge Library
Biblical Fonts -SBL fonts are made available without cost to individual scholars for non-profit use.
Hebrew Language - Click to find resources in the Leslie Hardinge Library
Biblical Fonts -SBL fonts are made available without cost to individual scholars for non-profit use.
Syllabus -a peer reviewed journal prepared by faculty who excel in teaching. It intends to publish original course syllabi, essays, and shorter “tool box” entries. All are subjected to blind peer review.
Biblical Studies on the Internet: a resource guide
by Roland H. Worth, Jr.
by Roland H. Worth, Jr.